Page 1 of 1

Changing the Configuration of the Models in Three Plains?

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 2:02 pm
by Dave
Hi all,

For the longest time now in the back of my mind I have been thinking about changing the configuration of the models in Three Plains.

Some people have posted and written to me about this in the past, so this is not my idea.

So here is the proposal; we could have 2 infantry figures on a base instead of 4. Perhaps we could think about having just one cavalry figure on a base instead of 2. I have attached an image to demonstrate what I mean.

The Pros
The models could look better.
You would get a lot more models out of your card.
It would make it a lot faster to make up the models.

The Cons
It would take time to convert the model sheets, but they could do with updating anyway, to make them easier to cut out and build up into models.

What do you guys think?

Re: Changing the Configuration of the Models in Three Plains?

Posted: Tue Jan 10, 2017 11:08 pm
by tom1
I can see why and also thinking about it, it makes sense from a statement view because why is it that 4 guys get what attack between them

Re: Changing the Configuration of the Models in Three Plains?

Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 7:52 pm
by Dave
tom1 wrote:I can see why and also thinking about it, it makes sense from a statement view because why is it that 4 guys get what attack between them
Very true :)

Here's a look at some test models I built up using the new layout, which I think look good.

Re: Changing the Configuration of the Models in Three Plains?

Posted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 10:57 pm
by tom1
Yeah they do look good :)

Re: Changing the Configuration of the Models in Three Plains?

Posted: Thu Jan 12, 2017 12:47 am
by Dave
tom1 wrote:Yeah they do look good :)
Cheer fella